Waskey v. State
[…] Collins was based on the conclusion that when the Legislature enacted the presumptive sentencing ranges for sexual felonies, the Legislature was acting on the assumption that sex offenders (as a group) had extremely poor prospects for rehabilitation. In Collins, we held that if the sentencing ranges were based on this assumption, then a sex offender who had only average prospects for rehabilitation would nevertheless have atypically good prospects for rehabilitation compared to the group of offenders that the Legislature had in mind.

But AS 12.55.165(b) declares that a sentencing court "may not refer a case to [the] three-judge panel based on the defendant's potential for rehabilitation" if the court finds one or more of a specified group of aggravating factors.