1:23-CV-00526-JRN
[…] Paxton, 943 F.3d at 997.
Although “sovereign immunity is sometimes described as ‘Eleventh Amendment immunity,' ‘the sovereign immunity of the States neither derives from, nor is limited by, the terms of the Eleventh Amendment.'” U.S. Oil Recovery Site Potentially Responsible Parties Grp. v. R.R. Comm'n of Tex., 898 F.3d 497, 501 (5th Cir. 2018) (quoting Alden v. Maine, 527 U.S. 706, 713 (1999)).
The Texas Bar is a state agency and possesses sovereign immunity. Liedtke v. State Bar of Tex., 18 F.3d 315, 318 n.12 (5th Cir. 1994) (stating that a Section 1983 suit against the Texas Bar was barred by Eleventh Amendment immunity); TEX. GOV'T CODE § 81.011(a) (“The state bar is a public corporation and an administrative agency of the judicial department.”). Both the Board of Directors and the Commission are units of the Texas Bar established by Texas statute.