1:23-CV-00526-JRN
[…] The Attorney General must defend former and current state officials against suits “based on an act or omission by the person in the course and scope of the person's office” whether they are sued in their individual or official capacities. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE §§ 104.001-.002, 104.004. Texas Government Code § 74.141 also requires the Attorney General to “defend a state district judge . . . or an active, retired, or former judge . . . in any action or suit in any court in which the judge is a defendant because of the judge's office or capacity as judge” at the judge's request.
Washington's argument that the Attorney General cannot defend a state official sued in his individual capacity is entirely frivolous. See Mason v. Wood, 282 S.W.3d 189, 191-92 (Tex. App.-Beaumont 2009, no pet.)