Washington v. State
[…] This appeal follows. Exclusion of Belanger's hearsay testimony that Owens confessed to the murder

Washington argues that he was deprived of his right to present a defense when the district court excluded Belanger's hearsay testimony that Owens confessed to the murder. This court "generally review[s] a district court's evidentiary rulings for an abuse of discretion." Chavez v. State, 125 Nev. 328, 339, 213 P.3d 476, 484 (2009). We conclude that the district court did not abuse its discretion.

NRS 51.345(1) provides that "a [hearsay] statement tending to expose the declarant to criminal liability and offered to exculpate the accused in a criminal case is not admissible unless corroborating circumstances clearly indicate the trustworthiness of the statement."

Washington appears to argue that the constitutionality of NRS 51.345(1) is questionable. On the contrary, we have recently decided that NRS 51,345(1) is indeed constitutional. See Coleman v. State, 130 Nev. ___, ___, 321 P.3d 901, 907 (2014).