Washington v. State
[…] The other factors cannot be assessed under the facts of this case.

In sum, three of the six factors weigh against the statement's trustworthiness. We cannot therefore say that the district court abused its discretion by excluding the statement under NRS 51.345(1). See, e.g., Jackson v. State, 117 Nev. 116, 120, 17 P.3d 998, 1000 (2001) ("An abuse of discretion occurs if the district court's decision is arbitrary or capricious or if it exceeds the bounds of law or reason.").

Washington argues in the alternative that Belanger's testimony should have been admitted under NRS 51.069(1). NRS 51.069(1) provides that "[w]hen a hearsay statement has been admitted in evidence, the credibility of the declarant may be attacked or supported by any evidence which would be admissible for those purposes if the declarant had testified as a witness." The district court permitted Detective Jensen to testify that his conversation with Owens convinced him that Owens was not involved in the case. Washington argues that Belanger's testimony was admissible in order to rebut the hearsay testimony of Detective Jensen.