Washington v. National City Mortgage Company
[…] See 12 U.S.C. § 2614. Plaintiffs' claim of equitable tolling fails for the reasons articulated supra.

Next, Plaintiffs allege that Defendants failed to disclose "affiliated business arrangements as required by 24 C.F.R. § 3500.15 and RESPA." Compl. ¶ 89. As noted, RESPA § 8 prohibits kickbacks and referral fees. See Edwards v. First Am. Corp., 610 F.3d 514, 517 (9th Cir. 2010). However, RESPA creates an exception for affiliated business arrangements which meet the requirements set forth in RESPA § 8(c)(4). See 12 U.S.C. § 2607(c)(4); see also 24 C.F.R. § 3500.15 ("[a]n affiliated business arrangement is not a violation of section 8 of RESPA ( 12 U.S.C. 2607) and of § 3500.14 if the conditions set forth in this section are satisfied."). An affiliated business arrangement must be disclosed to the person seeking settlement services.