Washington v. Kijakazi
[…] In determining whether a child is disabled, a three-step process is used. 20 C.F.R. 416.924. At step one, the ALJ makes a finding on whether the child is working at substantial gainful activity; if they are, they are not disabled. 20 C.F.R. 416.924(b). If not, the ALJ moves onto step two: assessing whether the child has a medically determinable impairment(s) that is severe (where non-severe is defined as “a slight abnormality or a combination of slight abnormalities that causes no more than minimal functional limitations”); if not, they are not disabled. 20 C.F.R. 416.924(c).