Washington v. Alderwood Surgical Ctr.
[…] Dkt. #11 at 8 (citing Bell v. City of Boise, 709 F.3d 890, 898 (9th Cir. 2013); State v. Ralph Williams' N.W. Chrysler Plymouth, Inc., 87 Wn.2d 298, 312, 553 P.2d 423 (1976)). The Court agrees. Given the pleadings, the record as presented by the parties, and the Court's prior ruling on Defendants' Rule 12(c) Motion, see Dkt. #22, mootness is not an available defense.

Affirmative defense ten cites to RCW 19.86.170. This statute, referring to the Washington CPA, provides that “[n]othing in this chapter shall apply to transactions otherwise permitted, prohibited or regulated under laws administered by the insurance commissioner of this state, the Washington utilities and transportation commission, the federal power commission or actions or transactions permitted by any other regulatory body or officer acting under statutory authority of this state or the United States.” RCW 19.86.170. The purpose of this exemption is to disallow suit under RCW 19.86 for conduct that is consistent with the specific guidance of other regulators in highly regulated areas, such as the practice of medicine.