Washington Sewer v. White
[…] While acknowledging that there are no drainage ditches or storm sewer facilities currently in existence on the State highways at issue to which the State's maintenance responsibility can be applied, plaintiffs contend that implicit in Highway Law § 46 and in the general powers given to defendant Commissioner of Transportation (hereinafter the Commissioner) under Highway Law § 10 is a duty to undertake the construction of storm sewer facilities to alleviate the storm water drainage problem within the Villages. We disagree.

Pursuant to Highway Law § 46, the Commissioner is "authorized to construct, reconstruct or improve as a state highway any street within any village". Highway Law § 46 further provides that "the plans, specifications and estimate of cost of such construction, reconstruction or improvement * * * may, in the discretion of the commissioner of transportation, include the installation * * * of * * * drainage facilities" (emphasis supplied).