No. 59875-9-I.
[…] WARP argues that the hearing officer's final order is not an agency interpretation. We reject this contention because the hearing officer acted with authority delegated from the insurance commissioner. See WAC 284-02-070(2)(c)(i) ("The insurance commissioner may delegate the authority to hear and determine the matter and enter the final order under RCW 48.02.100 and 34.05.461 to a presiding officer. . . .") and RCW 48.02.100 ("Any power or duty vested in the commissioner by any provision of this code may be exercised or discharged by any deputy, assistant, examiner, or employee of the commissioner acting in his name and by his authority.").
WARP also argues that the hearing officer's legal conclusions are not entitled to deference because section 2(d) of the operating procedures is not ambiguous.