No. 14045-4-II.
[…] The term "educational purposes" has been defined by the Department of Revenue in WAC 458-16-270(1) as including "all purposes which seek to promote education."
The other statute which has a major bearing on the issues in this case is RCW 84.36.805, which is referred to in RCW 84.36.050. It indicates that property exempted under RCW 84.36.050 must be used: "exclusively for the actual operation of the activity for which exemption is granted, . . . and does not exceed an amount reasonably necessary for that purpose . . ." RCW 84.36.805(1).
Initially, we observe that the property in question is all part of the campus of St. Martin's College, and it does not exceed 400 acres.