No. 84009-6-I
[…] The investigative report further detailed the resulting suffering and harm to six specific patients. DOC found just cause for termination.
¶5 Barnett appealed her termination to the PRB in May 2019, alleging multiple violations of her procedural and substantive rights. A three-day hearing was held in October 2020, during which the PRB received over 1,200 pages of exhibits and heard testimony from all witnesses offered by both parties. In September 2021, the PRB affirmed the termination decision in a written decision. Such a process is contemplated by the State's Civil Service law, RCW 41.06.170(2), which states in pertinent part:
Any employee who is ... dismissed ... shall have the right to appeal, either individually or through his or her authorized representative, not later than thirty days after the effective date of such action to the Washington personnel resources board. The employee shall be furnished with specified charges in writing when a ... dismissal ... action is taken. Such appeal shall be in writing.
¶6 On October 25, 2021, Barnett filed a Petition and Application for Writ of Review or for Constitutional Writ of Certiorari in Snohomish County Superior Court, naming both DOC and the PRB as respondents.