No. 84009-6-I
[…] ¶31 As with the statutory writ, then we do not reach whether there is a "threshold" or some kind of prima facie showing a petitioner must make on any of the elements of a constitutional writ enumerated above, as Respondents ask us to establish.
C. Administrative Record Prior to the Denial of Either Writ
¶32 Again, Barnett argues that Chapter 7.16 of the RCW requires the full administrative record be filed prior to the determination of a statutory writ. Barnett claims that "[t]he statutes are explicit that this is so." We find that this reading of RCW 7.16.040 is contrary to the plain language of the statute.
¶33 Pursuant to RCW 7.16.050, "The application must be made on affidavit by the party beneficially interested" and otherwise does not mandate any specific process a court must take.