No. 84009-6-I
[…] We also conclude that Barnett cannot establish that there is no adequate remedy at law, which showing is required for issuance of both a statutory writ and constitutional writ, which is discussed below in the analysis of the constitutional writ.
¶20 For these reasons, we do not reach any additional issue, including:
¶21 1. Whether the legislative directive or statutory scheme for appeals from adverse actions against public employees would entirely preclude any further process. Namely, pursuant to RCW 41.06.170(2), "Decisions of the Washington personnel resources board on appeals filed after June 30, 2005, shall be final and not subject to further appeal." (emphasis added). Our Supreme Court has confronted an analogous "conundrum," namely, "how to reconcile the legislature's grant of review by statutory writ, RCW 7.16.040, with the legislature's denial of" appeal rights in another statute, here the final sentence of RCW 41.06.170(2).