CIV. NO. 21-00100 LEK-WRP
[…] The SCRA provides that:
The period of a servicemember's military service may not be included in computing any period limited by law, regulation, or order for the bringing of any action or proceeding in a court, or in any board, bureau, commission, department, or other agency of a State (or political subdivision of a State) or the United States by or against the servicemember or the servicemember's heirs, executors, administrators, or assigns.50 U.S.C. § 3936. For purposes of the SCRA, "[t]he term 'servicemember' means a member of the uniformed services, as that term is defined in section 101(a)(5) of Title 10." 50 U.S.C. § 3911(1). "[T]he armed forces" are among the "uniformed services[.]" 10 U.S.C. § 101(a)(5)(A).