CIV. NO. 21-00100 LEK-WRP
[…] PMK's FDCPA Motion is denied in its entirety.
III. Count II - UDAP Claim
A. Statute of Limitations
PMK argues "the statute of limitations bars many of the facts raised in support of Warta's Motion," and PMK notes that Warta's UDAP claims are subject to a four-year statute of limitations. See PMK Opp. at 4; see also Haw. Rev. Stat. § 480-24 ("Any action to enforce a cause of action arising under this chapter shall be barred unless commenced within four years after the cause of action accrues . . . ."). To the extent that portions of Warta's UDAP claim accrued more than four years before he filed this action, the SCRA's tolling provision applies, for the same reasons set forth as to Warta's FDCPA claim.