CIV. NO. 21-00100 LEK-WRP
[…] However, in addition to establishing standing as a consumer, Warta must establish that PMK's actions and omissions that form the basis of his UDAP claim occurred in the course of "trade or commerce." In Hungate, the Hawai'i Supreme Court rejected the plaintiff's argument, based in Cieri, 80 Hawai'i 54, 905 P.2d 29, that the attorney representing the foreclosing mortgagee was the mortgagee's agent in the foreclosure and therefore could be held liable under § 480-2. Hungate, 139 Hawai'i at 413, 391 P.3d at 20. In Cieri, the Hawai'i Supreme Court held that, because of the nature of the expertise and resources that residential real estate brokers provide to their clients, "a broker or salesperson actively involved in a real estate transaction invariably engages in 'conduct in any trade or commerce[,]" and thus "are generally subject to liability under HRS chapter 480." 80 Hawai'i at 65, 905 P.2d at 40 (emphasis omitted).