CIV. NO. 21-00100 LEK-WRP
[…] In a UDAP action, an attorney would be especially vulnerable to suit because, for example, under HRS § 480-2 "actual deception need not be shown; the capacity to deceive is sufficient." [Haw. Cmty. Fed. Credit Union v.] Keka, 94 Hawai'i [213,] 228, 11 P.3d [1,] 16 [(2000)] (emphasis added) (citations omitted). Accordingly, a plaintiff would need only to allege that opposing counsel has breached the statutory duty under HRS § 480-2 "not to engage in unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce . . . in a way that caused private damages[ ] in order to state a claim under" HRS chapter 480. Compton [v. Countrywide Fin. Corp.], 761 F.3d [1046,] 1056 [(9th Cir. 2014)]. Given that