CIV. NO. 21-00100 LEK-WRP
[…] Rev. Stat. § 480-24 ("Any action to enforce a cause of action arising under this chapter shall be barred unless commenced within four years after the cause of action accrues . . . ."). To the extent that portions of Warta's UDAP claim accrued more than four years before he filed this action, the SCRA's tolling provision applies, for the same reasons set forth as to Warta's FDCPA claim. See Chung, 250 F. Supp. 3d at 675 (ruling that the SCRA tolling provision applied, and the plaintiff's UDAP claims were not time-barred).
B. Elements of a UDAP Claim
Haw. Rev. Stat. § 480-2(a) states, in pertinent part, "unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are unlawful." Section 480-2(d) states: "No person other than a consumer, the attorney general or the director of the office of consumer protection may bring an action based upon unfair or deceptive acts or practices declared unlawful by this section." For purposes of Chapter 480: " 'Consumer' means a natural person who, primarily for personal, family, or household purposes, purchases, attempts to purchase, or is solicited to purchase goods or services or who commits money, property, or services in a personal investment." Haw. Rev.