holding that the six-year statute of limitations was tolled during the period the plaintiff served on active duty
[…] In analyzing the parties' contentions, it is necessary first to examine the statutory scheme underlying the Excess Leave Program: (1) the basic pay statute; (2) the excess leave exception; and (3) the appropriations prohibition.
(1) There is no question that a serviceman's entitlement to basic pay is dependent upon statutory right. Section 204 of title 37, United States Code, is the basic military pay statute which entitles an active duty soldier to basic pay at the appropriate grade.
37 U.S.C. § 204 [ Entitlement] (1976), provides as follows:
(a) [T]he following persons are entitled to the basic pay of the pay grade to which assigned or distributed, in accordance with their years of service. . . .
(1) a member of a uniformed service who is on active duty. . . .
(2) Provided in the same title is § 502(b), an exception to the basic pay statute. The exception is explicit in its terms: there is no entitlement to pay or allowances for authorized absences longer than a serviceman's accrued leave. In other words, no pay during the period of excess leave.