holding that the six-year statute of limitations was tolled during the period the plaintiff served on active duty
[…] 37 U.S.C. § 204 [ Entitlement] (1976), provides as follows:
(a) [T]he following persons are entitled to the basic pay of the pay grade to which assigned or distributed, in accordance with their years of service. . . .
(1) a member of a uniformed service who is on active duty. . . .
(2) Provided in the same title is § 502(b), an exception to the basic pay statute. The exception is explicit in its terms: there is no entitlement to pay or allowances for authorized absences longer than a serviceman's accrued leave. In other words, no pay during the period of excess leave.
37 U.S.C. § 502(b) (1976) provides as follows:
[a] member who is authorized by the Secretary concerned, or his designated representative, to be absent for a period that is longer than [the member's accrued leave] is not entitled to pay or allowances during the part of his absence. . . .
(3) Beginning with the Department of Defense Appropriations Act of 1954, Congress included a prohibition against the use of appropriated funds for legal training of Department of Defense (DoD) personnel.