holding that the six-year statute of limitations was tolled during the period the plaintiff served on active duty
[…] The result of a strict construction analysis can, however, be succinctly stated. Our statute of limitations, 28 U.S.C. § 2501, is jurisdictional and is a most important qualification on the consent to be sued. Great numbers of claims are dismissed every year for not meeting it. It would appear that, for consistency, a repeal of such a constraint, like an extension of the consent itself, which it virtually is, cannot be implied but must be expressly stated. United States v. Testan, 424 U.S. 392, 96 S.Ct. 948, 47 L.Ed.2d 114 (1976). If § 525 is read according to its text, the intent to override § 2501 is expressly stated, for it says the period of military service "shall not be included in computing any period now or hereafter to be limited by any law, * * * for the bringing of any action or proceeding in any court, * * * or other agency of government by * * * any person in military service * * *." [Emphasis supplied.] "Government" not only primarily designates the Federal Government, but in a suitable context can be read as excluding state governments. State Bank of Albany v. United States, 209 Ct.Cl. 13, 530 F.2d 1379 (1976).