holding that the six-year statute of limitations was tolled during the period the plaintiff served on active duty
[…] Plaintiff counters by arguing that § 525 does not require satisfaction of any such condition precedent and that therefore, the statute of limitations was tolled during the period he served on active duty. We agree with the plaintiff.
§ 2501 Time for filing suit.
Every claim in which the Court of Claims has jurisdiction shall be barred unless the petition thereon is filed within six years after such claim first accrues.
28 U.S.C. § 2501
Section 525 of the SSCRA states in part:
The period of military service shall not be included in computing any period now or hereafter to be limited by any law, regulation, or order for the bringing of any action or proceeding in any court * * * by or against any person in military service * * * whether such cause of action or the right of privilege to institute such action or proceeding shall have accrued prior to or during the period of such service. . . . [Emphasis Added].
The express terms of the SSCRA make certain that the tolling of the statute of limitations is unconditional. The only critical factor is military service; once that circumstance is shown, the period of limitation is automatically tolled for the duration of service.