affirming exclusion of medical report even though admitted on first day of trial
[…] The complications report is a written record, based on an oral presentation regarding plaintiff's case made by Dr. Hungspreugs at the Anesthesiology Department's regular "morbidity and mortality complications conference." The report was received in evidence without objection on the first day of the trial and was commented upon several times during the course of the trial. On the last day of the trial, it was withdrawn from evidence on a motion of counsel for the defendant anesthesiologists, who argued that the report was inadmissible under the language of Minn.Stat. § 145.64 (1978). That section provides, inter alia: "The proceedings and records of a review organization shall not be subject to discovery or introduction into evidence in any civil action against a professional arising out of the matter or matters which are the subject of consideration by the review organization."
Dr. Joseph J. Buckley of the Anesthesiology Department testified that these regularly scheduled conferences: