Index No.: 190281/14
[…] Assuming that California would find that the privilege was not waived (as many California trial courts have found) and assuming that under New York law the privilege is waived, I find no special reason to defer to California law. This is especially true where New York also protects and champions the privilege- - albeit New York does not have an absolute bar as to inadvertent disclosure through the acts of the client's attorney. B. Inadvertent Disclosure under New York law
New York, like California, has codified that attorney-client privilege by statute. CPLR § 4503 provides in relevant part:
(a) 1. Confidential Communication Privileged. Unless the client waives the
privilege, an attorney or his or her employee, or any person who obtains without the knowledge of the client evidence of a confidential communication made between the attorney or his or her employee and the client in the course of professional employment, shall not disclose, or be allowed to disclose such communication, nor shall the client be compelled to disclose such communication, in any action, disciplinary trial or hearing, or administrative action, proceeding or hearing conducted by or on behalf of any state, municipal or local governmental agency or by the legislature or any committee or body thereof.