Warner v. United Cont'l Holdings, Inc.
[…] United also argues that section 2-619(a)(9) was a proper basis for dismissing the second amended complaint, where the program's terms and conditions defeated Warner and Driscoll's claims. Although the circuit court did not dismiss the pleading 9 on these grounds, United argues that dismissal would also have been proper on the bases that Warner and Driscoll failed to allege sufficient facts to state a claim for counts I to III under section 2-615 of the Code; that they lacked standing to sue United; and that counts II and III were preempted by the Airline Deregulation Act (49 U.S.C. § 41713). ¶ 22 Section 2-606 of the Code provides in pertinent part the following regarding exhibits: "If a claim or defense is founded upon a written instrument, a copy thereof, *** must be attached to the pleading as an exhibit or recited therein, unless the pleader attaches to his or her pleading an affidavit stating facts showing that the instrument is not accessible to him or her." 735 ILCS 5/2-606 (West 2012). Failure to comply with section 2-606 of the Code is grounds for dismissal. Sherman v. Ryan, 392 Ill.