NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] “(e) For the purposes of subdivisions (c) and (d), the reasonableness of an amount actually paid as liquidated damages shall be determined by taking into account both of the following:
“(1) The circumstances existing at the time the contract was made.
“(2) The price and other terms and circumstances of any subsequent sale or contract to sell and purchase the same property if the sale or contract is made within six months of the buyer’s default.”
Section 1677 provides formal requirements that the contract provision is invalid unless: “(a) The provision is separately signed or initialed by each party to the contract; and [¶] (b) If the provision is included in a printed contract, it is set out either in at least 10-point bold type or in contrasting red print in at least eight-point bold type.”