NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] No authority is cited to us. If the Robertsons mean to suggest some sort of estoppel, then a sufficient answer is that their counsel, while declaring below that he first learned of the dismissal only after rejecting mediation, never actually stated that he or his clients relied on the pendency of the action in formulating their response.
We reject the challenges and affirm the award, which is otherwise undisputed.
DISPOSITION
The judgment after court trial and the order awarding fees and costs are affirmed.
We concur: Haerle, J., Richman, J.
Section 1675 provides that, for the purchase of a home a buyer intends to occupy, a contract of purchase and sale “(b) . . . that provides that all or any part of a payment made by the buyer shall constitute liquidated damages to the seller upon the buyer’s failure to complete the purchase of the property is valid to the extent that payment . . . is actually made if the provision satisfies the requirements of Sections 1677 and 1678 and either subdivision (c) or (d) of this section.