14-CV-700(LJV)
[…] Considering this, the Court finds that King is entitled to treble damages for 20 of the 30 calls. That is a conservative estimate of the number of calls after the 2011 request to cease, and this Court exercises its discretion to treble the award with respect to such calls. 47 U.S.C. § 227(b)(3) ("[T]he court may, in its discretion, increase the amount of the award . . . .") (emphasis added); Docket Item 1 at 7 ¶¶ 36-37.
CONCLUSION