Georgopulous v. PPM Capital, Inc.
[…] [Id. at ¶¶ 7, 40-43] See 15 U.S.C. § 1692a(2), (6). Plaintiff specifically claims that Defendant's debt collection practices violated the following six sections of the FDCPA: 1692b, 1692c, 1692d, 1692e, 1692f, and 1692g. [Id. at 7-11] The Court addresses each alleged FDCPA violation in turn below.

a. 15 U.S.C. § 1692b

Plaintiff first claims that Defendant violated § 1692b(2) and b(3) by communicating about the subject debt with Plaintiff's family members. [#1 at 7-8] Pursuant to Section 1692b, if a debt collector communicates "with any person other than the consumer for the purpose of acquiring location information about the consumer," the debt collector may "not state that such consumer owes any debt." 15 U.S.C. § 1692b(2).