Georgopulous v. PPM Capital, Inc.
[…] Rev. Stat. § 5-16-113(7). This District has defined a "like provision" as "an overlapping or equivalent provision contained in both statutes." Peterson-Hooks, 2013 WL 2295449, at *5 (collecting cases).

Here, Plaintiff's CFDCPA claim is premised on the same facts as those supporting Plaintiff's FDCPA § 1692d claim. Identical to § 1692d, the CFDCPA prohibits debt collectors from "engag[ing] in any conduct the natural consequence of which is to harass, oppress, or abuse any person in connection with the collection of a debt." Colo. Rev. Stat. § 5-16-106(1). The CFDCPA also specifically prohibits the "use of obscene or profane language" in connection with collecting a debt, and "[c]ausing a telephone to ring or engaging any person in telephone conversation repeatedly or continuously with intent to annoy, abuse, or harass any person at the called number," id. § 5-16-106(1)(b), (e), as in § 1692d(2) and 1692d(5) of the FDCPA.