Warman v. Ky. Ret. Sys.
[…] See KRS 13B.090(7). Where the fact finder's decision is to deny relief to the party with the burden of proof or persuasion, as it was here, the issue on appeal is not whether the fact finder's denial is supported by substantial evidence; rather, "the issue on appeal is whether the evidence in that party's favor is so compelling that no reasonable person could have failed to be persuaded by it." McManus v. Kentucky Ret. Sys., 124 S.W.3d 454, 458 (Ky. App. 2003).

Because Warman initiated administrative proceedings to secure benefits under KRS 61.600, Warman (the claimant) had the burden of proving—and persuading the Board (the fact finder)—not only that she had a disabling condition, but that her disabling condition did "not result directly or indirectly from bodily injury, mental illness, disease, or condition which pre-existed membership in the system or reemployment, whichever is most recent.", KERS had no reciprocal obligation to disprove either of those points, present any evidence in rebuttal, or otherwise challenge evidence Warman presented which it deemed unconvincing. Kentucky Retirement Systems v. West, 413 S.W.3d 578, 581 (Ky. 2013).