Warman v. Ky. Ret. Sys.
[…] Before the circuit court and in her appellate brief, Warman appears to have argued that KRS 61.600(3)(d), and its requirement that an "incapacity [can] not result directly or indirectly from a [pre-existing condition]" is void for vagueness. We would disagree because this is merely an example of a broadly-drafted exclusion, but this argument is not properly before us because Warman failed to comply with KRS 418.075 at the circuit court level. That statute provides in part as follows:

In any proceeding which involves the validity of a statute, the attorney general of the state shall, before judgment is entered, be served with a copy of the petition, and shall be entitled to be heard. [. . .]

Warman further argues she adduced such evidence. We disagree.