Ware v. Md. Dep't of Pub. Safety & Corr. Servs.
[…] Article 120(g)(2)(B) defines "sexual contact" as "any touching, or causing another person to touch, either directly or through the clothing, any body part of any person, if done with an intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person," and such "[t]ouching may be accomplished by any party of the body." "Bodily harm," under subsection (g)(3), is defined as the "offensive touching of another, however slight, including any nonconsensual sexual act or nonconsensual sexual contact."

Maryland Criminal Code § 3-308(b)(1), defining a fourth-degree sex offense, states "[a] person may not engage in" "sexual contact with another without the consent of the other." "Sexual contact" is defined in § 3-301(e)(1) as "an intentional touching of the victim's or actor's genital, anal, or other intimate area for sexual arousal or gratification, or for the abuse of either party." A person convicted of a violation of § 3-308 is considered a tier I sex offender under § 11-701 of the Maryland Criminal Procedure Article, and is required to register on the MSOR for a term of 15 years under § 11-707(a)(4)(i).