Wardlaw v. City of New Haven
[…] Attached to the Chief's affidavit is a copy of the registration issue for this vehicle. It is the standard registration issued to vehicles with the designation of this vehicle as an ambulance and the usual admonition that it be carried in the vehicle at all times.

Finally referring back to the language of subsection (5) of § 38a-363(e) there is no claim that the vehicle is being used for "farming purposes."

(6) A vehicle with a commercial registration as defined in subdivision (12) of section 14-1 (It is really subdivision 14)

Subdivision 14 says that a commercial registration means that type of registration "designed or used to transport merchandise, freight or persons in connection with any business enterprise, unless a more specific type of registration is authorized and issued by the commissioner for such class of vehicle."

The subject vehicle fails inclusion on both scores. It is a vehicle owned and operated by the local fire department — hardly what one would commonly define as an adjunct to a "business enterprise."