Piersa v. Phoenix Ins. Co.
[…] General Statutes § 38a-336 (a) (1) provides, in relevant part: "Each automobile liability insurance policy shall provide insurance, herein called uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage, in accordance with the regulations adopted pursuant to section 38a-334 . . ."

Section 38a-334 (a) provides, in relevant part: "The Insurance Commission shall adopt regulations with respect to minimum provisions to be included in automobile liability insurance policies issued after the effective date of such regulations and covering private passenger motor vehicles, as defined in subsection (e) of section 38a-363 . . ."

Section 38a-363 (e) defines the term "private passenger motor vehicle" as a: "(1) Private passenger type automobile; (2) station-wagon-type automobile; (3) camper-type motor vehicle; (4) high-mileage-type motor vehicle, as defined in section 14-1; (5) truck-type motor vehicle with a load capacity of fifteen hundred pounds or less, registered as a passenger motor vehicle, as defined in said section, or as a passenger and commercial motor vehicle, as defined in said section, or used for farming purposes; or (6) a vehicle with a commercial registration, as defined in subdivision (12) of said section. It does not include a motorcycle or motor vehicle used as a public or livery conveyance."

Sections 38a-334, 38a-336 and 38a-363 (e), when read together, clearly delineate the classes of motor vehicles that require underinsured motorist coverage.