Piersa v. Phoenix Ins. Co.
[…] (Piersa's Memorandum, p. 4.) Piersa argues that there exists a genuine issue of material fact and that summary judgment should be denied.

The present issue requires analysis of several statutory provisions. General Statutes § 38a-336 (a) (1) provides, in relevant part: "Each automobile liability insurance policy shall provide insurance, herein called uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage, in accordance with the regulations adopted pursuant to section 38a-334 . . ."

Section 38a-334 (a) provides, in relevant part: "The Insurance Commission shall adopt regulations with respect to minimum provisions to be included in automobile liability insurance policies issued after the effective date of such regulations and covering private passenger motor vehicles, as defined in subsection (e) of section 38a-363 . . ."