Ward v. United States
[…] Id. at 595, 630, 128 S.Ct. 2783.

Mr. Ward would have been authorized to transport his firearm through the District of Columbia under certain conditions. Since 1986, the federal government has authorized the interstate transportation of firearms "for any lawful purpose from any place where [the person] may lawfully possess and carry such firearm to any other place where he may lawfully possess and carry such firearm," with important restrictions on storage and security of the weapon while in transit. 18 U.S.C. § 926A. Transportation may be lawful "if, during such transportation the firearm is unloaded, and neither the firearm nor any ammunition being transported is readily accessible or is directly accessible from the passenger compartment of such transporting vehicle," with the additional requirement that "in the case of a vehicle without a compartment separate from the driver’s compartment the firearm or ammunition shall be contained in a locked container other than the glove compartment or console." Id.