No. 09-CO-1412.
[…] 15 U.S.C. § 5902(a)(2) (2006) (emphasis added).
Moreover, 15 U.S.C. § 5903 (2006) provides: "This [chapter] shall supersede any provision of State law (or the law of any political subdivision of a State) that is inconsistent with this [chapter]."
For the purposes of this statute, the District of Columbia is referred to as a state. 15 U.S.C. § 5904(3) (2006). ("The term `State' means any State of the United States or the District of Columbia.").
Appellant asks that we reverse and vacate his convictions and permit him to withdraw his guilty plea, or, in the alternative, that we remand for an evidentiary hearing on appellant's petition for writ of error coram nobis. We affirm the trial court's ruling and deny his request for a remand.