No. 09-CO-1412.
[…] The Armored Car Act provides, in relevant part:
If an armored car crew member employed by an armored car company —
* * *
(2) has met all other applicable requirements to act as an armored car crew member in the State in which such member is primarily employed by such company, then such crew member shall be entitled to lawfully carry any weapon to which such license relates and function as an armored car crew member in any State while such member is acting in the service of such company.
15 U.S.C. § 5902(a)(2) (2006) (emphasis added).
Moreover, 15 U.S.C. § 5903 (2006) provides: "This [chapter] shall supersede any provision of State law (or the law of any political subdivision of a State) that is inconsistent with this [chapter]."
For the purposes of this statute, the District of Columbia is referred to as a state. 15 U.S.C. § 5904(3) (2006). ("The term `State' means any State of the United States or the District of Columbia.").