No. 10-01-00278-CR.
[…] According to section 9.31(c), "The use of force to resist an arrest or search is justified:
(1) if, before the actor offers any resistance, the peace officer (or person acting at his direction) uses or attempts to use greater force than necessary to make the arrest or search; and
(2) when and to the degree the actor reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary to protect himself against the peace officer's (or other person's) use or attempted use of greater force than necessary."
Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 9.31(c) (Vernon 2003).
According to section 9.31(a), "a person is justified in using force against another when and to the degree he reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary to protect himself against the other's use or attempted use of unlawful force." Id. § 9.31(a) (Vernon 2003).
The parties both rely on the definition of "arrest" provided by article 15.22 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, which provides: