A24A0174
[…] As stated previously, "[i]n order to preserve an objection for appellate review, the specific ground of the objection must be made at the time the challenged evidence is offered. Therefore, we review this enumeration for plain error only." (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Lopez, 355 Ga. App. at 322 (2), 844 S.E.2d 195 (setting forth steps of plain error analysis); see also Hurt v. State, 298 Ga. 51, 53-54 (2), 779 S.E.2d 313 (2015) (finding that hearsay objection did not preserve for appellate review contention that State failed to lay a proper foundation).
OCGA § 24-6-613 (b) provides that "extrinsic evidence of a prior inconsistent statement by a witness shall not be admissible unless the witness is first afforded an opportunity to explain or deny the prior inconsistent statement and the opposite party is afforded an opportunity to interrogate the witness on the prior inconsistent statement or the interests of justice otherwise require."