A24A0174
[…] State, 298 Ga. 51, 53-54 (2), 779 S.E.2d 313 (2015) (finding that hearsay objection did not preserve for appellate review contention that State failed to lay a proper foundation).
OCGA § 24-6-613 (b) provides that "extrinsic evidence of a prior inconsistent statement by a witness shall not be admissible unless the witness is first afforded an opportunity to explain or deny the prior inconsistent statement and the opposite party is afforded an opportunity to interrogate the witness on the prior inconsistent statement or the interests of justice otherwise require."
OCGA § 24-8-801 (d) (1) (A) provides that "[a]n out-of-court statement shall not be hearsay if the declarant testifies at the trial or hearing, is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement, and the statement is admissible as a prior inconsistent statement or a prior consistent statement under Code Section 24-6-613 or is otherwise admissible under this chapter."
It is true that the State failed to lay a proper foundation for impeachment testimony. But Simpson’s statement to Holcombe was merely cumulative of other unobjected-to evidence regarding how her injuries occurred.