NO. 2012-CA-000809-MR
[…] Nationwide maintains that Virginia law applies. Like the circuit court, Nationwide relies on Poore, supra. As it did before the circuit court, Nationwide argues that under the express language of Ward's insurance policy Hardy cannot be considered an underinsured motorist. Ward's policy, Nationwide maintains, follows Virginia law. Nationwide directs our attention to Va. Code Ann. § 38.2-2206(B), which declares a motor vehicle to be underinsured "when . . . the total amount of bodily injury and property damage coverage applicable . . . available for payment for such bodily injury or property damage . . . is less than the total amount of uninsured motorist coverage afforded any person injured as a result of the operation or use of the vehicle." Under this statute, Nationwide argues, if UIM benefits are equal to or less than the liability coverage provided by the tortfeasor, the tortfeasor's vehicle is not considered underinsured and the insured is not entitled to invoke the UIM provision of his or her insurance policy.