1175-2022
[…] Coll. of Baltimore Cnty. v. Patient First Corp., 444 Md. 452, 478 (2015) (citing Schultz v. Bank of Am., 413 Md. 15, 27 (2010)). The Maryland Condominium Act ("MCA"), Maryland Code (1974, 2015 Repl. Vol., 2022 Supp.), § 11101 et seq. of the Real Property Article ("RP") governs the formation, termination, and management of condominiums in Maryland. RP § 11-108.1 provides that "the council of unit owners is responsible for maintenance, repair, and replacement of the common elements, and each unit owner is responsible for maintenance, repair, and replacement of his unit." RP § 11-125(e)(1) provides that, in certain circumstances, "[t]he council of unit owners or its authorized designee shall have an irrevocable right and an easement to enter units to investigate damage or make repairs" when necessary.
Mr. Wang's Complaint does not allege that Oakbrook owed him a legal duty, that any such duty was breached and that he suffered damages as a result, nor does the Complaint set forth facts which, even if proven, would entitle him to relief under the MCA or other applicable law.