WANDEL V. EISENBERG
[…] Id. The motion must be denied if from the pleadings' four corners "factual allegations are discerned which taken together manifest any cause of action cognizable at law." 511 W. 232 nd Owners Corp. v Jennifer Realty Co., 98 NY2d 144, 152 (2002), quoting Guggenheimer v Ginzburg, 43 NY2d 268, 275 (1977) .

"Dismissal under CPLR 3211(a)(1) is warranted *only if the documentary evidence submitted conclusively established a defense to the asserted claims as a matter of law.'" Id, quoting Leon supra at 88.

BCL § 626(c) provides that in a shareholders' derivative action "the complaint shall set forth with particularity the efforts of the plaintiff to secure the initiation of such action by the board or the reasons for not making such effort."

Discussion

As a preliminary matter, in opposing defendants' motion to dismiss, plaintiff does not address any of the remedial actions that BBB has undertaken in response to the Special Committee's recommendations as well as the monetary adjustments made to stock option grants.