Index No.: 650542/2012 Motion Seq. No.: 007
[…] Here, the Court previously determined that BCL 626(c) requires not only particularized pleadings that a demand was made, but also that refusal of such demand was wrongful. This Court also found that Plaintiffs have not pled with sufficient particularity that the Board acted in bad faith, that it was interested or lacked independence, or that it employed inadequate or inappropriate investigative procedures.
Accordingly, the Court finds that Plaintiffs have not established an entitlement to discovery, such that Defendants' motion to dismiss should be denied or postponed.
II. CPLR 3211(a)(3) - Lack of Legal Capacity to Sue
CPLR 3211(a)(3) provides that "[a] party may move for judgment dismissing one or more causes of action asserted against him on the ground that . . . the party asserting the cause of action has not legal capacity to sue." CPLR 3211(a)(3). As noted above, the issue in a motion under this section is "whether a party has standing to sue." Raske v. Next Mgt., LLC, 2013 WL 5033149, at *5 (Sup. Ct. N.Y. Cnty. Sept. 12, 2013).