Index No.: 650542/2012 Motion Seq. No.: 007
[…] IV. Leave to Replead
In their papers, Defendants seek dismissal with prejudice (Defs.' Supp. Mem. at 24; Defs.' Reply Mem. at 14.) Plaintiffs raised no opposition to dismissal with prejudice in their briefing, nor did they seek leave to amend. On the other hand, where a complaint is dismissed for failure to satisfy the particularized pleading requirement of BCL 626(c), the First Department has indicated that such dismissal should be "with leave to replead, in a detailed proposed amended pleading." Health-Loom Corp. v. Soho Plaza Corp., 209 A.D.2d 197, 198 (1st Dep't 1994). CPLR 3025(b) provides that "[l]eave shall be freely given upon such terms as may be just." CPLR 3025(b); Education Resources Inst., Inc. v. Concannon, 69 A.D.3d 539, 540 (1st Dep't 2010). Moreover, "[t]he failure to request leave to replead in the opposition papers can be excused in the court's discretion." PlasmaNet, Inc. v. Apax Partners, Inc., 6 Misc. 3d 1011(A), 1011(A) (Sup. Ct.