Index No.: 650542/2012 Motion Seq. No.: 007
[…] Plaintiffs allege that they made a total of three demands upon the Board. First, Plaintiffs allege that on April 8, 2010, Plaintiff Kenney, by counsel, mailed "a ten-page, single-spaced litigation demand" (the "Kenney Demand Letter") "to GE's Board, care of Chairman and CEO Immelt." (Compl. ¶ 100.) Plaintiffs further allege that the letter demanded that the Board initiate an investigation and legal proceedings against certain proposed defendants, and included legal theories and supporting facts, damages, and remedies. (Compl. ¶ 100; Compl. Ex. A at 1-10.)
CPLR 3014 provides in pertinent part that "[a] copy of any writing which is attached to a pleading is a part thereof for all purposes." CPLR 3014; Certain Underwriters at Lloyd's, London v. William M. Mercer, Inc., 7 Misc. 3d 1008(A), 1008(A) (Sup. Ct. N.Y. Cnty. 2005). Accordingly, the exhibits referenced in and attached to the Consolidated Complaint "are properly considered on this motion."