Walters v. Walters
[…] After the health insurance costs are added to the basic obligation, any moneys prepaid by a parent for health-related costs for the child or children of this action shall be deducted from that parent's child support obligation for that child or those children.
§ 61.30(8), Fla. Stat. (2011).

In Willey v. Willey, 703 So.2d 1234 (Fla. 4th DCA 1998), this court cited to section 61.30(8), Florida Statutes, and reversed an order modifying child support because of the failure “to deduct the father's payment of the child's health insurance from his child support obligation.” Id. at 1234.Section 61.30(8) provides that “any noncovered medical, dental, and prescription medication expenses of the child, shall be added to the basic obligation.” § 61.30(8), Fla. Stat. (2011) (emphasis added). Failure to deduct those amounts from the child support order is erroneous and an order that does not reflect the application of those amounts to the child support payment should be reversed. See Willey, 703 So.2d at 1234.