No. 75894.
[…] The court recognized as an exception to this principle "the relatively rare case where the recipient spouse's needs, as established by the standard of living maintained during the marriage, were not, and could not be, initially met by the original final judgment of marriage dissolution due to the then-existing financial inability of the paying spouse to meet those needs, which needs continue to remain unmet at the time modification is sought." Bedell, 561 So.2d at 1182. Applying this rationale to the facts, the district court of appeal affirmed the order of denial.
Section 61.14(1), Florida Statutes (1985), provides that when there has been an order to pay alimony in connection with a dissolution of marriage "and the circumstances or the financial ability of either party has changed" since "the rendition of the order, either party may apply to the circuit court . . . for a judgment decreasing or increasing the amount of . . . alimony, and the court has jurisdiction to make orders as equity requires, with due regard to the changed circumstances or the financial ability of the parties . . . decreasing, increasing, or confirming the amount of . . . alimony provided for in the . . . order."