Civil Action No. 14-cv-02006-REB-MJW
[…] Id. (quotations omitted).
Pursuant to § 13-21-102, C.R.S., inclusion of a claim for exemplary damages is prohibited in the initial pleading and allowed only after the plaintiff establishes prima facie proof of a triable issue. § 13-21-102(1.5)(a), C.R.S. Furthermore, to plead exemplary damages, the circumstances under which the wrongful act must have been committed include fraud, malice, or willful and wanton conduct. § 13-21-102(1)(a), C.R.S. Colorado law defines "willful and wanton conduct" as "conduct purposefully committed which the actor must have realized as dangerous, done heedlessly and recklessly, without regard to consequences, or of the rights and safety of others, particularly the plaintiff." § 13-21-102(1)(b). "Willful and wanton conduct is purposeful conduct committed recklessly that exhibits an intent consciously to disregard the safety of others. Such conduct extends beyond mere unreasonableness." U.S. Fire Ins. Co. v. Sonitrol Mgmt. Corp., 192 P.3d 543, 549 (Colo. App. 2008).