Civil Action No. 14-cv-02006-REB-MJW
[…] App. 2003). Here, the Schuh defendants (the bride and groom) assert they did not have sufficient possessory interest in the Manor and were not responsible for creating the condition (the rattlesnake) that injured an entrant to qualify as a "landowner" under the PLA. That statute provides that for purposes of the section, "'landowner' includes, without limitation, an authorized agent or a person in possession of real property and a person legally responsible for the condition of real property or for the activities conducted or circumstances existing on real property." § 13-21-115(1), C.R.S. Thus, "the term 'landowner' encompasses both (1) 'an authorized agent or a person in possession of real property'; and (2) 'a person legally responsible for the condition of real property or for the activities conducted or circumstances existing on real property.'" Jordan v. Panorama Orthopedics & Spine Center, PC, 346 P.3d 1035, 1041 (Colo. 2015) (quoting § 13-21-115(1)). These definitions are to be read in the disjunctive. Henderson, 70 P.3d at 614.