Civil Action No. 14-cv-02006-REB-MJW
[…] At common law the existence of a duty was a question of law to be determined by the court. . . . Under the premises liability statute, the only issue of law to be determined by the court is the classification of the injured plaintiff; liability and damages are questions of fact to be determined by the finder of fact."). Instead, with regard to invitees, the PLA provides in pertinent part that "an invitee may recover for damages caused by the landowner's unreasonable failure to exercise reasonable care to protect against dangers of which he actually knew and should have known." § 13-21-115(3)(c), C.R.S. With regard to licensees, they may recover only for damages caused:
The PLA defines an "invitee" as "a person who enters or remains on the land of another to transact business in which the parties are mutually interested or who enters or remains on such land in response to the landowner's express or implied representation that the public is requested, expected, or intended to enter or remain." § 13-21-115(5)(a), C.R.S.
The PLA defines a "licensee" as "a person who enters or remains on the land of another for the licensee's own convenience or to advance his own interests, pursuant to the landowner's permission or consent. 'Licensee' includes a social guest." § 13-21-115(5)(b), C.R.S
(I) By the landowner's unreasonable failure to exercise reasonable care with respect to dangers created by the landowner of which the landowner actually knew; or§ 13-21-115(3)(b), C.R.S.