Nos. 01CA1989 02CA0075.
[…] See § 13-21-115(1.5)(d)-(e), C.R.S. 2002. This purpose was accomplished primarily through classifying the persons on the property and narrowing the standard of care.
The Premises Act establishes the duty of care a landowner owes for injuries that occur on the landowner's real property because of a condition on the property or activities conducted on such property. A landowner's duty of care depends on the injured person's purpose for entering the landowner's property. See § 13-21-115.
A.
We agree with the trial court that victim was not, under the facts alleged, an invitee.
As relevant here, § 13-21-115(3)(c)(I), C.R.S. 2002, establishes the standard of care owed by a landowner to an invitee as follows: "[A]n invitee may recover for damages caused by the landowner's unreasonable failure to exercise reasonable care to protect against dangers of which he actually knew or should have known."
Section 13-21-115(5)(a), C.R.S. 2002, defines "invitee" as: