Walters v. Servidio
[…] (Citations omitted; emphasis omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) White v. Latimer Point Condominium Assn., Inc., 191 Conn. App. 767, 778-81, 216 A.3d 830 (2019).

The plaintiffs claim on appeal that the court "erred in holding that the plaintiffs violated [§ 47-41] because there was no evidence that the plaintiffs acted to harass the defendants or negligently or recklessly in recording their affidavits of fact." However, § 47-41 does not require harassment, negligence, or recklessness. Rather, § 47-41 provides that "[t]he notice under sections 47-38 and 47-39 shall be considered a disturbance of the right in question which enables the party claiming the right to bring an action as for a nuisance or disturbance for the purpose of trying the right. If the plaintiff in that action prevails, he shall be entitled to full costs, although he recovers only nominal damages." In their operative counterclaim, the defendants alleged nuisance or disturbance of a right pursuant to § 47-41 due 36to the plaintiffs’ filing of false affidavits of fact on the land records against the defendants’ properties concerning the disputed area.