Walters v. Servidio
[…] Id.

Not only is Mystic Pet Shop, LLC, inapplicable in that it addresses the nuisance portion of § 47-41 and not the disturbance of a right portion, but it is also inapposite. In Mystic Pet Shop, LLC, the plaintiffs, as the owners of the real property at issue, filed a notice on the land records regarding the defendant having overburdened the easement. In the present case, however, the plaintiffs filed affidavits concerning their claimed easement over the disputed area on the defendants’ land records to 22 Ridge Street and 33 Cognewaugh Road. Section 47-38 provides in relevant part that "[t]he owner of land over which a right-of-way or other easement is claimed or used may give notice in writing, to the person claiming or using the privilege, of his intention to dispute the right-of-way …." The plaintiffs would have to show an ownership interest in the land over which they claim an easement. They, however, do not own the disputed area. Additionally, an easement is not an ownership interest in real property. See Stefanoni v.