Walsh v. Wwebnet, Inc.
[…] For the purpose of this motion, these defendants are similarly situated to the movants in Motions Sequence 01. For the same reasons, all causes of action, other than the 1st cause of action are dismissed. Motion Sequence 03

Plaintiffs seek to amend their Second Amended Verified Complaint in the form annexed to the moving papers. Amendments of pleadings are governed by CPLR 3025, which provides in pertinent part as follows:

(b) Amendments and supplemental pleadings by leave. A party may amend his pleading, or supplement it by setting forth additional or subsequent transactions or occurrences, at any time by leave of court or by stipulation of all parties. Leave shall be freely given upon such terms as may be just including the granting of costs and continuances.

The language of the statute, and cases interpreting it, make it abundantly clear that amendment of pleadings is to be freely granted unless the proposed amendment is "palpably insufficient" to state a cause of action or defense, or it is patently devoid of merit.