No. CV 99 0586121S CT Page 1976
[…] Mr. Walsh denied that he adulterated his urine sample. CDOT refused Walsh's request for a confirmatory test and discharged him on June 27, 1997.
Analysis
A.
Mr. Walsh's first claim is that the board improperly shifted the burden of proof from the employer to the claimant. It is the employers burden, when objecting the granting of unemployment benefits, to show that the employee's is disqualified from receiving benefits based upon certain specified statutory grounds. In this case; the CDOT claims that Walsh in not eligible for benefits pursuant to 31 C.G.S. 236(a) (14). This section provides:
An individual shall be ineligible for benefits. . . . (14) (i)f the administrator finds that the individual has been discharged or suspended because the individual has been disqualified under state or federal law from performing the work for which such individual was hired as a result of a drug or alcohol testing program mandated by and conducted in accordance with such law . . ."
The evidence before the board and relied upon the board showed that the test had been administered in accordance with federal protocols. Those protocols were designed to secure the integrity of the testing procedure and are detailed in the steps required to achieve that result.