No. X01 CV-04-400 02 38 S
[…] Here again an issue that may affect the Defendant's ability to pay the "tip credit wage." The fact that the tip out issue is not prohibited by the Statutes or the Regulations does not lead to the conclusion that the policy comports with the Statute and Regulations.THE DAMAGES ISSUE
It is yet another undisputed fact that each Plaintiff earned in excess of the standard minimum wage for every hour they worked for Defendants and Defendants claim that without any ability to demonstrate some financial harm, Plaintiffs' lawsuit is an exercise in illogic. Sec. 31-68(a) states in part that "If any employee is paid by his employer less than the minimum fair wage or overtime wage to which he is entitled under sections 31-58, 31-59 and 31-60 or by virtue of a minimum fair wage order he may recover, in a civil action, twice the full amount of such minimum wage less any amount actually paid to him by the employer, with costs and such reasonable attorneys fees as may be allowed by the court, . . ." The court reads this language to say that the employee may recover "twice" the relevant minimum wage if the plaintiff/employee is successful in a "civil action" "less" any amounts paid by the employer . . ." The pay received by the Plaintiffs relates to the "amounts paid by the employer"