No. 17A05-1107-PL-370
[…] Capital Drywall Supply, Inc. v. Jai Jagdish, Inc., 934 N.E.2d 1193, 1199 (Ind. Ct. App. 2010). Because Indiana statutes governing the filing of a notice of an intention to hold a mechanic's lien are in derogation of common law, their provisions must be strictly construed. Id. at 1199-1200. Courts have strictly construed the requirements to create a lien, and liberally applied the remedial aspects of the mechanic's lien statutes. Id.
Walsh argues that he was entitled to thirty days notice of Sweeney Construction's intention to hold a mechanic's lien, pursuant to Indiana Code section 32-28-3-1(h), which provides that:
A person, firm, partnership, limited liability company, or corporation that sells or furnishes on credit any material, labor, or machinery for the alteration or repair of an owner occupied single or double family dwelling or the appurtenances or additions to the dwelling to:
(1) a contractor, subcontractor, mechanic; ormust furnish to the occupying owner of the parcel of land where the material, labor, or machinery is delivered a written notice of the delivery or work and of the existence of lien rights not later than thirty (30) days after the date of first delivery or labor performed. The furnishing of the notice is a condition precedent to the right of acquiring a lien upon the lot or parcel of land or the improvement on the lot or parcel of land.
(2) anyone other than the occupying owner or the owner's legal representative;
In interpreting a prior version of this section, we concluded that "owner occupied...family dwelling" means "the private residence of the owner as distinguished from a residence owned and held for renting to tenant-occupants." Barker v. Brownsburg Lumber Co., Inc., 399 N.E.2d 426, 430 (Ind. Ct.