No. 71A03-1004-PL-189.
[…] Because Capital Drywall and Old Fort have not shown that they substantially complied with the lien notice statute, the trial court did not err when it denied Capital Drywall's and Old Fort's motions for summary judgment and granted and Amin's cross-motion for summary judgment.
Affirmed.
MATHIAS, J., concurs.
BAKER, C.J., concurs in result with separate opinion.
Although I am compelled to concur in the result reached by my colleagues, I write separately to opine that the intent of the General Assembly may not be appropriately reflected in the language of Indiana Code section 32-28-3-3(c), which states as follows:
A statement and notice of intention to hold a lien filed under this section must specifically set forth:
(1) the amount claimed;
(2) the name and address of the claimant;
(3) the owner's:
(A) name; and
(B) latest address as shown on the property tax records of the county; and
(4) the:
(A) legal description; and
(B) street and number, if any;
Of the lot or land on which the house, mill, manufactory or other buildings, bridge, reservoir, system of water-works, or other structure may stand or be connected, with or to which it may be removed.
The name of the owner and legal description of the lot or land will be sufficient if they are substantially as set forth in the latest entry in the transfer books described in IC 6-1.1-5-. of the county auditor or, if IC 6-1.1-5-9 [n] applies, the transfer books of the township assessor (if any) or the county assessor at the time of filing of the notice of intention to hold a lien.
This statute refers to counties containing a consolidated city. Currently, the only county that falls under the purview of this section is Marion County.