No. 71A03-1004-PL-189.
[…] Id.Courts generally have followed a rule of strict construction in terms of adherence to the requirements for creating such a lien, and a rule of liberal application of the remedial aspects of the mechanic's lien statutes. R.T.B.H., Inc., 849 N.E.2d at 766. As discussed above, a person who wishes to acquire a mechanic's lien must file a sworn statement which specifically sets forth the amount claimed, the name and address of the claimant, the name of the owner, the latest address of the owner as shown on the property tax records of the county, and the legal description of the land. I.C. § 32-28-3-3(c). The name of the owner and the legal description of the lot or land "will be sufficient if they are substantially as set forth in the latest entry in the transfer books described in Indiana Code Section 6-1.1-5 of the county auditor. . . ." I.C. § 32-28-3-3(c).