2:21-CV-5076
[…] (Defs' Mem. in Support of Mot. to Dismiss at 12, ECF No. 15.) Second, Defendants assert that Plaintiff “merely labels the[ employees as] ‘direct care workers' or ‘caregivers' in an attempt to establish that they fall within the ambit of Section 202(a)(5) of the FLSA, which is not sufficient to survive a motion to dismiss, and the analysis therefore need go no further.” (Defs' Reply at 6, ECF No. 21.)
Plaintiff, however, points out that Defendants' citation to cases outside of the domestic service industry are inapposite and contrary to Congress's finding at 29 U.S.C. § 202(a). Plaintiff further highlights that § 2(a) states in pertinent part, “[t]hat Congress further finds that the employment of persons in domestic service in households affects commerce.” 29 U.S.C. § 202(a). Domestic service, in turn, includes:
The term domestic service employment means services of a household nature performed by an employee in or about a private home (permanent or temporary).