Franklin v. Jenn's Angels, LLC
[…] [N]o employer shall employ any of his employees who in any workweek is engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce, or is employed in an enterprise engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce, for a workweek longer than forty hours unless such employee receives compensation for his employment in excess of the hours above specified at a rate not less than one and one-half times the regular rate at which he is employed.
Thus, the applicability of the FLSA's overtime provision turns on whether Plaintiffs or Defendants were “engaged in commerce.”

29 U.S.C. § 202(a) provides in relevant part: “Congress further finds that the employment of persons in domestic service in households affects commerce.” 29 C.F.R. § 552.3 defines “domestic service employment” as:

[S]ervices of a household nature performed by an employee in or about a private home (permanent or temporary).