Case No. 2:00-CV-002.
[…] Compare Acceptability Review and Final Agency Decision, Discrimination Complaint Number 99-2495, September 27, 1999, Defendant's Motion for Summary Judgment ("9/27/99 Final Agency Decision"), Exh. 13, ¶ 2 with Complaint ¶¶ 10a-f, h, i. Prior to filing her complaint with the ORM plaintiff had undergone EEO counseling, which was unsuccessful. See 9/27/99 Final Agency Decision at ¶ 2. The ORM, however, dismissed most of plaintiffs allegations of discrimination, citing plaintiffs failure to contact an EEO counselor in a timely fashion See id. at ¶¶ 6, 13-20; 29 C.F.R. § 1614.107 (a)(2) (stating that the "agency shall dismiss an entire complaint . . . [t]hat fails to comply with the applicable time limits contained in § 1614.105"). Plaintiffs claim of discrimination regarding the March, 1999 denial of her requests for vacation and leave time was considered timely and, thus, accepted for investigation. See 9/27/99 Final Agency Decision at ¶ 5.
The ORM cited § 1614.107(b) as the basis for dismissal.