No. 13-0296
[…] Thereafter, his counsel moved to reinstate this Petition. See, Motion to Reinstate Petition for Writ of Habeas Corpus Ad Subjiciendum, 10/24/2012. The Court granted the motion and the issues found in the Petition are now ripe for adjudication. See, Order Reinstating Petition, 11/20/2012.
Conclusions of Law
Petitioner's collateral attack upon his conviction and sentence comes in the form of a Petition for Writ of Habeas Corpus brought pursuant to the West Virginia post-conviction habeas corpus statute, W.Va. Code §§ 53-4A-1, et seq.
The procedure surrounding petitions for writ of habeas corpus is "civil in character and shall under no circumstances be regarded as criminal proceedings or a criminal case." W. Va. Code § 53-4A-1(a); State ex rel. Harrison v. Coiner, 154 W. Va. 467 (1970). A habeas corpus proceeding is markedly different from a direct appeal or writ of error in that only errors involving constitutional violations shall be reviewed. Syl Pt. 2, Edwards v.