Wallace v. Tri-Med Home Care Servs., Inc.
[…] 2. There are questions of law or fact common to the class which predominate over any questions affecting only individual members;
3. The claims or defenses of the representative parties are typical of the claims or defenses of the class;
4. The representative parties will fairly and adequate protect the interests of the class; and
5. A class action is superior to other available methods for the fair and efficient adjudication of the controversy.
Should a plaintiff satisfy the requirements proscribed by CPLR § 901, the Court will then consider the factors set forth in CPLR § 902 to determine whether a class action should be maintained (see also Ackerman v. Price Waterhouse, 252 AD2d 179, 191 [1st Dept 1998]).
CPLR § 902 states that "[a]mong the factors which the court shall consider in determining whether the action may proceeds as a class action are:
1. The interest of members of the class in individually controlling the prosecution or defense of separate actions;
2. The impracticability or inefficiency of prosecution or defending separate actions;
3. The extent and nature of any litigation concerning the controversy already commenced by or against members of the class;
4. The desirability or undesirability of concentrating the litigation of the claim in the particular forum;
5. The difficulties likely to be encountered in the management of a class action.