Wallace v. Mountaire Farms, Inc.
[…] See Anderson v. Wheeler Constr., 267 A.2d 616, 617 (Del.Super. 1970). As discussed above, the Board's denial of partial disability benefits was warranted. Accordingly, Claimant is not entitled to attorneys' fees and costs pursuant to Sections 2320(10)(a) and 2322(e). See 19 Del. C. § 2320(10)(a); 2322(e).

Section 2322(e) provides: "The fees of medical witnesses testifying before the Industrial Accident Board in behalf of an injured employee shall be taxed as a cost to the employer or the employer's insurance carrier in the event the injured employee receives an award." 19 Del. C. § 2322(e).

Section 2320(10)(a) provides: "Attorney's fee. a. A reasonable attorney's fee in an amount not to exceed 30 percent of the award or 10 times the average weekly wage in Delaware as announced by the Secretary of Labor at the time of the award, whichever is smaller, shall be allowed by the Board to any employee awarded compensation under Part II of this title and taxed as costs against a party." 19 Del. C. § 2320(10)(a).

CONCLUSION

Based upon the foregoing, the decision of the Board is affirmed.

IT IS SO ORDERED.


Summaries of

Wallace v. Mountaire Farms, Inc.

Superior Court of Delaware
Oct 1, 2002
C.A. No. 01A-10-003 (Del. Super. Ct. Oct. 1, 2002)
Case details for

Wallace v.