Wallace v. Mountaire Farms, Inc.
[…] Counts v. Acco Babcock, Inc., Del. Supr., No. 135, 1988, Walsh, J. (July 15, 1988) (ORDER). Such an offer must be reasonable with respect to location, compensation and accessibility. Id. Once made, an employee must respond in good faith to the offer. Id. An injured employee refuses such an offer of employment at his own risk. Wilmington Hous. Auth. v. Gonzalez, 333 A.2d 172, 175 (Del.Super. 1975). The purpose behind this section is to "encourage injured employees to accept employers' efforts to return them to the labor force." Id. at 174.

Section 2353(c) provides: "If an injured employee refuses employment procured for the employee and suitable to the employee's capacity, the employee shall not be entitled to any compensation at any time during the continuance of such refusal, unless in the opinion of the Board such refusal was justifiable." 19 Del. C. § 2353(c).

In this case, Employer offered Claimant a position in the Evisceration Department at the same rate of pay. This position did not require lifting more than twenty-five pounds and was located in a part of the plant where the temperature was above sixty degrees.