Wallace v. Mountaire Farms, Inc.
[…] C. § 2322(e). The employer must also pay the employee's reasonable attorney's fees if the employee is awarded compensation. 19 Del. C. § 2320(10)(a). Here there was no award since the Board denied Claimant's Petition for partial disability benefits. See Anderson v. Wheeler Constr., 267 A.2d 616, 617 (Del.Super. 1970). As discussed above, the Board's denial of partial disability benefits was warranted. Accordingly, Claimant is not entitled to attorneys' fees and costs pursuant to Sections 2320(10)(a) and 2322(e). See 19 Del. C. § 2320(10)(a); 2322(e).

Section 2322(e) provides: "The fees of medical witnesses testifying before the Industrial Accident Board in behalf of an injured employee shall be taxed as a cost to the employer or the employer's insurance carrier in the event the injured employee receives an award." 19 Del. C. § 2322(e).

Section 2320(10)(a) provides: "Attorney's fee. a.