Christian v. Alcoholic, Bev. Cont.
[…] Indeed, this Court has held that "the legislature has not endowed the Commission[er] with authority to refuse to grant a license solely due to the location of the business next to a school." There was no evidence in the record before the Commissioner that Kreston's store would adversely affect the students at Middletown High School, the members of any nearby church, or, for that matter, any of the citizens of Middletown.

Benson, supra at 1.

18. The Commissioner based his decision, in part, upon DEL. CODE ANN. tit 4 § 543(b) (11), which provides:

(b) The Commissioner may refuse to license an applicant if the Commissioner has substantial evidence that would reasonably support a belief that:
(11) A substantial objection to the granting of the license has been presented by the community within which the license is to operate, or that the granting of such license is otherwise not in the public interest. For the purpose of this subsection, the term "substantial objection" shall include:
b.