Wallace v. Miller
[…] Abrahamson, 507 U.S. 619, 623 (1993) (quotation omitted).

Under New York law, `Two or more defendants may be jointly charged in a single indictment provided that; . . . (b) all the offenses charged are based upon a common scheme or plan; or (c) all the offenses charged are based upon the same criminal transaction as that term is defined in subdivision two of section 40.10. . . ." N.Y. Crim. Pro. Law § 200.40(1). A "criminal transaction" is defined as "conduct which establishes at least one offense, and which is comprised of two or more or a group of acts either (a) so closely related and connected in point of time and circumstance of commission as to constitute a single criminal incident, or (b) so closely related in criminal purpose or objective as to constitute elements or integral parts of a single criminal venture." Id. § 40-10(2).

Joinder of the trials of petitioner and his brother was proper here, where the two were being tried for the same criminal conduct.