Docket No. 47460
[…] See I.C. §§ 54-2082 to 54-2097. There are four types of brokerage relationships recognized under the Act:
(a) Nonagency;
(b) Agency representation;
(c) Limited dual agency representation;
(d) Limited dual agency with assigned agents.
I.C. § 54-2084(2).
When a buyer or seller is "represented" by a brokerage, it means that they have entered into a statutory agency relationship in a regulated real estate transaction. I.C. § 54-2083(15). In such a case, the buyer or seller is considered a "client" of the real estate brokerage and its licensees. I.C. § 54-2083(5). A buyer or seller can only become a client in a regulated real estate transaction by entering into an express written contract for agency representation with a brokerage. See I.C. § 54-2083(5) (defining "client"); I.C. § 54-2087 ("If a buyer or seller enters into a written contract for representation in a regulated real estate transaction, that buyer or seller becomes a client ..."). Brokerages and their licensees owe the duties spelled out in Idaho Code section 54-2087 to their clients. I.C. § 54-2087.
When a buyer or seller enters into a brokerage relationship that is not created by a written contract for agency representation, the buyer or seller is a "customer."