Docket No. 47460
[…] Finally, Heath argues that even if there was no written contract for representation between her and Palmer or Taylor Real Estate, Palmer's January 9, 2018, email was a written agreement to undertake additional obligations under Idaho Code section 54-2087(7). Specifically, she argues that Palmer agreed in writing to "pursue a joint driveway agreement that would ensure that the existing driveway agreement would ‘pass on’ to Heath as part of the sale of the property." Heath's argument fails because Idaho Code section 54-2087(7) is inapplicable.
Section 54-2087(7) provides that "[u]nless otherwise agreed to in writing, a brokerage and its licensees owe no duty to a client to conduct an independent inspection of the property and owe no duty to independently verify the accuracy or completeness of any statement or representation made regarding a property." I.C. § 54-2087(7) (emphasis added). As discussed above, section 54-2087 lays out the duties brokerages and their licensees owe to clients . It does not apply to customers . Because there was no written contract for representation, Heath was neither Palmer nor Taylor Real Estate's client.