Docket No. 47460
[…] As such, the district court erred in determining that no genuine dispute of material fact existed as to whether Palmer breached her duty to disclose adverse material facts to Heath under Idaho Code section 54-2086.
Palmer and Taylor Real Estate also argue that, regardless of our decision as to Palmer, this Court should affirm the district court's grant of summary judgment in favor of Taylor Real Estate because Heath failed to argue on appeal that Taylor Real Estate breached any duties owed to Heath as a broker under Idaho Code section 54-2038. We find that argument unavailing. Idaho Code section 54-2038 specifically states that a "designated broker is responsible for the actions of its licensees ... performed within the course and scope of their employment or agency ...." I.C. § 54-2038. Heath cited to Idaho Code section 54-2038 in her opening brief and argued that Taylor Real Estate was liable for the actions of Palmer. Respondents do not argue that Palmer was not a licensee of Taylor Real Estate, nor do they argue that