Docket No. 47460
[…] For example, the emails do not specify the amount of Palmer's commission or compensation, the scope of representation, or whether Heath is permitted to engage other real estate agents. Palmer's email more closely resembles an update in an already initiated real estate transaction than it does an agreement between the parties intended to form a new contract for representation.
Equally fatal to Heath's argument is the fact that the email exchange took place weeks after Palmer prepared the purchase and sale agreement entered into by Heath and the Ciccones. Idaho Code section 54-2085 provides that a brokerage's relationship with the buyer or seller, including the agent/nonagent, client/customer distinction, "must be determined and all necessary agreements executed no later than the preparation of a purchase and sale agreement." I.C. § 54-2085(3). Thus, Palmer's January 9, 2018, email could not have operated as a contract for representation because Palmer prepared the purchase and sale agreement over a month beforehand, on November 24, 2017.