Nos. 30407, 30835.
[…] A letter from Maroun to Jan Gabelman acknowledged that Maroun considered Wyreless as a start-up venture and that there was risk involved. Based on the evidence in the record, a reasonable person could conclude that there would be no injustice if Wyreless was not held to be the alter ego of Tucker and TKL. The district court's denial of Maroun's motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict is affirmed.
I. Attorney Fees
Maroun requests attorney fees and costs on appeal under I.C. § 45-615(2). That section provides in a suit to collect unpaid wages "[a]ny judgment rendered by a court of competent jurisdiction for the plaintiff in a suit filed pursuant to this section may include all costs and attorney's fees reasonably incurred in connection with the proceedings. . . ." With respect to his claim for $23,077 of unpaid wages, Maroun is entitled to attorney fees incurred below and on appeal. This matter is remanded to the district court to determine a proper amount of fees incurred for the $23,077 unpaid wage claim, including amounts incurred on appeal.